The Rattataki Saber Wolves are relatives of the Loth-Wolves of Lothal, but they are comparatively smaller with an average height of 1.30 meters and a head to tail length of 2.40 meters. The Rattataki Saber Wolves' coats come in brownish to sandy shades with lighter and darker and even slightly reddish variants. The eye colors vary between brown to blue nuances.
The Saber Wolf possesses massive paws with thick, sharp claws and a rather fluffy tail, but the most impressive features of the Rattataki Saber Wolves are the two massive fangs that are embedded in its strong, bone crushing jaw.
I N F O R M A T I O N
The Saber Wolves only breed with their kind and live in packs of ten to thirty animals that follow, however, no set hierarchies as recent research had proven. They reach maturity after approximately 24 months and the females carry their pups for around 12 months. They usually give birth to around 2 to 4 whelps and the average lifespan of the Saber Wolf is around 35 years
The Rattataki Saber Wolves are loyal to their pack and protect each and every member with their lives. With the purpose of saving resources, they don't seek unnecessary confrontations, but they do not to hesitate to attack if threatened. As canines, they are relatively intelligent and curious, but they prefer to watch from a safe distance before deciding on what to do. They have been known to have come into contact some lesser known, remote Rattataki tribes who have tried to tame them, but unless socialized as a whelp, they tend to be too mistrusting to serve as fully domesticated pets. Their natural curiosity and intellect, however, enables them to learn skills like obedience quickly (if taught properly), but the relationships they develop towards potential 'owners' has to best based on mutual trust and respect.
As apex predators the Saber Wolves are solely carnivorous and hunt and eat whatever prey they can find.
The Saber Wolves use a combination of growls, snarls, howls, barks and whimpers. They are often viewed as overdramatically vocal and their partly extreme means of communication can easily be misinterpreted by other species. The Saber Wolves additionally communicate strongly through their body language, especially through their overall stance, tail and ear movement and positioning, and facial gestures like exhibiting teeth to threaten or licking as a symbol of affection.
Rattataki Saber wolves are fierce apex predators that hunt their prey tactically with their pack. They are strong and endurant, can accelerate up to 50 km/h and cover distances up to 8 meters with their jumps. Their bite is deadly and bone crushing, even though they usually avoid confrontations with other predators and larger species. If threatened, they can exhibit rather aggressive traits and they might become ruthless in their pursuits when it comes to hunting. They usually wear their prey out before they attack, but unless threated, they usually tend to remain passive and observe out of a safe distance.
The Rattataki Saber Wolves a regular mammals, neither having extraordinarily thick skin which would protect them from blaster bolts or lightsabers, nor do they possess any natural resistances.
The Rattataki Saber Wolves' existence is not known by many as they had avoided getting into contact with other species for centuries, however within the last few decades certain Rattataki tribes have started to systematically begin socializing puppies taken from their packs at an early age. Some Rattataki mountain tribes have refined their breeding methods, ultimately achieving that 5% of the Saber Wolves' total population is now tamed.
I N T E N T
The Rattataki Saber Wolves serve the purpose of establishing a Wolf-like species on Rattatak that can be not only explored but also potentially used as companions.
Currently, no Saber Wolf has ever left the planet, but tamed and trained Rattataki Saber Wolves could technically be sold as guard dogs. It needs to be noted, however, that due to their cautious nature they do not make good attack dogs. They will protect their owners with their lives, but their defensive nature prevents them from storming into fights.